Skip to main content
Home

Electric Hunter

Main navigation

  • 100% EVs
  • News
  • Wheelers
  • Commercial
  • Hybrid
User account menu
  • Contact

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Two Wheelers
  3. Amflow PX Carbon Pro Review: Climbing, Handling, Range and Trail Performance

Amflow PX Carbon Pro Review: Climbing, Handling, Range and Trail Performance



Amflow PX Carbon Pro Review: Climbing, Handling, Range and Trail Performance

The Amflow PX Carbon Pro is a full-power eMTB built around a clear idea: combine strong motor support with a relatively light carbon chassis, long-travel suspension, and enough geometry adjustment to adapt the bike to different trail conditions.

Its Avinox M2S drive unit delivers 130 N·m of nominal torque and up to 150 N·m of peak torque, while the integrated 700Wh battery powers a 160mm front and 150mm rear suspension platform. The stock 29-inch front and 27.5-inch rear wheel setup adds another layer of trail-focused tuning.

The most important part of the PX Carbon Pro is not any single number. It is how the motor, suspension, wheel setup, and adjustable geometry work together across climbs, technical terrain, and descents.

Amflow PX Carbon Pro Review: The Short Answer

The PX Carbon Pro is designed for technical trail and all-mountain riding where climbing support, chassis control, and descending capability all matter.

Area PX Carbon Pro Character
Climbing Strong motor support with geometry suited to steep terrain
Handling Responsive, with substantial geometry adjustment
Descending 160/150mm suspension and trail-oriented chassis setup
Motor 130 N·m nominal torque, up to 150 N·m peak torque
Battery 700Wh integrated battery
Wheels 29-inch front and 27.5-inch rear
Best suited to Technical trail and aggressive all-mountain riding

This is not an eMTB that needs to run at maximum output all the time. Its broader strength is that the rider has substantial power available when the terrain demands it, while the chassis and geometry provide several ways to tune how the bike behaves.

PX Carbon Pro Key Specs

Specification Amflow PX Carbon Pro
Drive unit Avinox M2S
Torque 130 N·m nominal, up to 150 N·m peak
Peak power Up to 1,500W
Battery Avinox Integrated Battery, 700Wh
Charger Avinox Fast Charger, 12A / 508W
Fork FOX 36 Factory, 160mm
Rear shock FOX Float X Factory, 210×55mm
Rear travel 150mm
Wheel setup 29-inch front / 27.5-inch rear
Brakes Magura Gustav Pro, four-piston
Rotors 203mm, 2.5mm
Drivetrain SRAM X0 Eagle Transmission
Display 2-inch OLED Control Display
Stock head angle 64.2°
Effective seat angle 78° on M, L, and XL; 77.7° on XXL
Chainstay length 438 / 451mm, with four available settings

Climbing Performance: Power With Control

The PX Carbon Pro has substantial climbing power, but torque alone does not determine how well an eMTB handles technical ascents.

On steep or uneven terrain, the rider also needs traction, a stable climbing position, enough pedal clearance, and predictable chassis behavior.

That is why the PX Carbon Pro's geometry matters just as much as the headline motor figures.

Strong Output for Steep Terrain

The Avinox M2S produces 130 N·m of nominal torque and can reach 150 N·m of peak torque. Peak power reaches 1,500W.

Boost mode can maintain its maximum-output state for up to 60 seconds before the system returns to the previously selected mode.

That makes Boost better suited to short, demanding sections than continuous riding. Steep ramps, difficult starts, and short technical features are the situations where having additional output in reserve makes the most sense.

For a longer climb, using less than maximum assistance also reduces the rate at which the battery is depleted.

Geometry Matters on Technical Climbs

The PX Carbon Pro uses a 78° effective seat tube angle on sizes M through XL, with XXL at 77.7°.

A relatively steep seated position places the rider farther forward over the drivetrain, which is useful when climbing steeper grades.

Crank length also varies by size. M and L use 155mm cranks, while XL and XXL use 160mm cranks.

Shorter cranks can provide more clearance through uneven terrain, particularly where rocks or roots make pedal strikes a concern.

The key point is that the PX Carbon Pro approaches climbing as a complete system. Motor output supplies assistance, while geometry and component dimensions help determine how usable that assistance is on the trail.

Handling: Responsive and Highly Adjustable

The PX Carbon Pro is not designed around one fixed handling character.

Its frame provides five head-angle settings, two bottom-bracket-height settings, and four chainstay-length settings. In theory, those adjustment points can create up to 40 geometry combinations.

That does not mean riders need to experiment with all 40.

The practical value is that the bike can be shifted toward quicker steering, greater high-speed stability, additional pedal clearance, or a different front-to-rear balance depending on terrain and riding preference.

The stock mixed-wheel setup also contributes to the bike's handling.

A 29-inch front wheel is useful for maintaining rollover through rough terrain, while the 27.5-inch rear wheel keeps the back of the bike more compact and maneuverable.

Together, those choices give the PX Carbon Pro a trail-oriented balance between stability and responsiveness.

Descending Performance: Built Around Support and Control

The PX Carbon Pro pairs a 160mm FOX 36 Factory fork with a FOX Float X Factory rear shock and 150mm of rear travel.

That amount of suspension places the bike firmly in technical trail and all-mountain territory.

FOX Factory Suspension

The FOX 36 Factory uses a GRIP X2 damper with high- and low-speed compression and rebound adjustment.

At the rear, the FOX Float X Factory includes a custom tune, a two-position lever, and low-speed compression and rebound adjustment.

That gives riders meaningful suspension tuning rather than a simple fixed setup.

The goal is not only to absorb impacts. Suspension settings also influence support under braking, cornering, and repeated compressions.

Braking Hardware

The PX Carbon Pro uses Magura Gustav Pro hydraulic disc brakes with four-piston calipers.

Both ends use 203mm Magura Sensor Rotors with a 2.5mm thickness.

That hardware is appropriately specified for an eMTB intended for steeper and more demanding terrain, where bike mass, speed, and repeated braking place greater loads on the braking system.

Actual braking feel still depends on setup, pad condition, rotor condition, rider weight, and trail conditions.

Mullet Setup: 29 Front and 27.5 Rear

The PX Carbon Pro comes with an Amflow XMC-30 mullet wheelset.

That means:

  • 29-inch front wheel
  • 27.5-inch rear wheel

The larger front wheel favors rollover and front-end stability across rough terrain.

The smaller rear wheel keeps the rear end more compact and can make it easier to reposition the bike in tighter sections.

Amflow also states that the PX frame is compatible with both 27.5-inch and 29-inch rear wheels.

That gives riders another meaningful setup option.

The stock mullet configuration emphasizes a combination of front-wheel stability and rear-wheel maneuverability, while a 29-inch rear wheel changes the overall geometry and ride characteristics.

Any wheel-size change should therefore be considered together with the bike's geometry settings rather than treated as an isolated modification.

Geometry Adjustability: What the Settings Actually Change

The PX Carbon platform offers three main areas of chassis adjustment.

Head Tube Angle

The stock head angle is 64.2°.

Adjustable headset cups provide five settings:

  • -1°
  • -0.5°
  • 0°
  • +0.5°
  • +1°

A slacker setting increases trail and shifts the bike toward greater stability at speed.

A steeper setting makes the steering quicker and can better suit tighter terrain and climbing.

This is one of the most useful adjustments because it changes front-end behavior without requiring a different fork.

Chainstay Length

The PX offers four chainstay settings across a range that runs from 438mm to 451mm.

A shorter rear center generally favors maneuverability.

A longer setting shifts the balance toward additional stability and changes how rider weight is distributed between the wheels.

Which setting works best depends on rider size, terrain, and riding style.

Bottom Bracket Height

The PX also offers two bottom-bracket-height settings.

Changing bottom bracket height affects both pedal clearance and how low the rider sits relative to the wheels.

A higher position provides more clearance through rocks and technical terrain.

A lower position shifts the rider's center of gravity downward, which changes cornering and overall chassis feel.

The important point is not the theoretical total of 40 combinations. It is that the major geometry variables can be adjusted independently enough to make meaningful changes to the ride.

Avinox M2S: More Than Peak Torque

The Avinox M2S is one of the defining parts of the PX Carbon Pro.

Official specifications list:

  • 130 N·m nominal torque
  • 150 N·m peak torque
  • 250W rated power
  • up to 1,500W peak power

Those figures describe different aspects of the system and should not be treated as interchangeable.

For trail riding, the useful question is not simply how high the peak number is. It is how much power is available when needed and how that power fits into the rest of the bike.

Peak output is most relevant in short sections where the rider needs additional assistance quickly.

For longer rides, using lower assistance levels helps manage both traction and battery consumption.

The PX Carbon Pro therefore has a wide performance window rather than requiring the rider to use its maximum output on every climb.

Range: What the 700Wh Battery Really Means

The PX Carbon Pro uses a 700Wh integrated battery.

Amflow publishes a maximum test range of 144 km, but that figure comes from a very specific test:

  • flat paved road
  • 80kg rider
  • Eco assistance mode
  • 65rpm cadence
  • 21km/h riding speed
  • default assistance settings

That is useful as a controlled reference point, but it should not be treated as expected mountain-bike range.

Real eMTB range changes with:

  • elevation gain
  • rider weight
  • assist level
  • terrain
  • temperature
  • wind
  • speed
  • tire setup
  • riding style

Technical trail riding with repeated climbing and higher assistance will use considerably more energy than a flat-road Eco test.

For mountain riding, elevation gain and assist usage are often more useful planning variables than mileage alone.

The practical takeaway is simple: the PX Carbon Pro has a 700Wh battery, but the amount of usable trail distance depends heavily on how much of the M2S system's available performance the rider chooses to use.

Charging and Long-Ride Planning

The PX Carbon Pro includes an Avinox 12A / 508W fast charger.

Amflow's laboratory comparison states that charging the FP700 battery from 0% to 80% with the 508W charger is approximately three times faster than using the 168W charger.

That is a relative laboratory comparison, not a universal statement about charging under every condition.

For longer rides, the PX platform also supports the separately sold Avinox RS600 battery.

Compatibility is currently size-dependent. Amflow states that the RS600 is available for PX models in sizes L, XL, and XXL due to frame-space constraints.

That detail matters when planning longer-range setups.

Suspension and Chassis Setup

The PX Carbon Pro's suspension package is designed to be adjustable rather than fixed around one type of trail.

The FOX 36 Factory fork gives the front end 160mm of travel, while the FOX Float X Factory controls the 150mm rear suspension.

The frame also combines this suspension platform with adjustable head angle, bottom bracket height, and chainstay length.

That means suspension setup and geometry should be considered together.

For example, a rider setting the bike up for steeper terrain may want a different head angle, suspension balance, and rear-center setting than someone riding slower, tighter technical trails.

The benefit of the PX platform is not that one configuration works everywhere. It is that several major variables can be tuned around the terrain.

Controls and On-Bike Information

A 2-inch full-color OLED touchscreen is integrated into the frame.

It displays riding metrics and estimated range and allows settings to be adjusted directly from the bike.

Wireless controllers are positioned on both the left and right sides of the handlebar.

Amflow also supports route-file import in GPX, FIT, and TCX formats.

Offline navigation is currently limited to displaying the route track without a map, which is an important distinction for riders planning to use the system for backcountry navigation.

The technology is most useful when it reduces the need to stop and use a phone during a ride.

Who Is the Amflow PX Carbon Pro For?

The PX Carbon Pro is best suited to riders who will make use of its combination of motor output, suspension travel, and chassis adjustability.

It is especially relevant for:

  • technical trail riders
  • riders who regularly climb steep terrain
  • all-mountain riders
  • riders who want substantial geometry adjustment
  • riders who prefer a mullet setup
  • riders who actively tune suspension and bike setup for different terrain

It may offer more adjustment and performance than necessary for riders who mainly use smooth, low-gradient trails or prefer a simple set-it-and-forget-it eMTB.

The PX Carbon Pro rewards riders who understand how geometry, suspension, wheel setup, and assist level affect the way a bike behaves.

Final Verdict

The Amflow PX Carbon Pro is best understood as a highly adjustable full-power eMTB rather than simply a bike built around large motor numbers.

Its Avinox M2S drive unit provides substantial output, but the rest of the platform is equally important.

The 160/150mm FOX Factory suspension gives it the travel needed for technical terrain. The stock mullet wheel setup combines a 29-inch front with a more compact 27.5-inch rear. Five head-angle settings, two bottom-bracket positions, and four chainstay settings give riders meaningful control over chassis behavior.

The 700Wh battery supports the system, but real trail range depends heavily on terrain, elevation, rider weight, and assist use. The published 144 km figure should be understood only within Amflow's stated flat-road Eco test conditions.

Taken as a complete platform, the PX Carbon Pro is built for riders who want strong motor support, technical trail capability, and unusually broad setup flexibility in one eMTB.

Amflow
Amflow
Amflow

Tags

  • Amflow PX Carbon Pro
  • Full-power eMTB
  • Amflow PX Carbon Pro review
  • 700Wh battery
  • Avinox M2S drive
  • FOX Factory suspension
  • All-mountain eMTB

Category

  • Two Wheelers
  • Add new comment
  • 38 views
Profile picture for user Electric Hunter
By Electric Hunter, 8 October, 2026

Similar news

Electric Fire Truck

All-Electric Fire Truck ready for action

Electric Fire Truck
  • Kreisel Electric

  • electric fire truck

Kreisel Electric has developed the first fully equipped all-electric fire-fighting truck. Kreisel Electric in cooperation with Rosenbauer and Linz AG joined together two years ago to realize the vehicle.

The basis for...

Lightning Strike electric motorcycle

Lightning Strike electric motorcycle specs and prices

Lightning Strike electric motorcycle
  • Lightning Motorcycle

  • Lightning Strike

The Lightning Strike electric motorcycle was introduced just hours ago.

The bike received an impressive set of characteristics and a relatively low price, which starts from 12,998 dollars.

For the company...

New 2026 Polestar 4: Price, Range, Performance, and U.S. Release Details

New 2026 Polestar 4: Price, Range, Performance, and U.S. Release Details

2026 Polestar 4
  • Polestar

  • Polestar 4

The 2026 Polestar 4 enters the U.S. market as a performance-focused electric SUV coupe. Built in Busan, South Korea, it avoids Chinese import tariffs and positions itself competitively with sharp pricing,...

Toyota bZ Time Attack

Toyota bZ Time Attack unleashes 400+ hp EV performance

Toyota bZ Time Attack
  • Toyota

  • Toyota bZ

Toyota Targets Track Dominance with the bZ Time Attack Concept

At the 2025 SEMA Show in Las Vegas, Toyota took a bold step into the electric performance arena. The automaker revealed the bZ Time Attack Concept, its first...

Porsche Cayenne S Electric

Porsche Cayenne S Electric Packs 657 HP and 400 kW Charging

Porsche Cayenne S Electric
  • Porsche

  • Porsche Cayenne S Electric

Porsche has added a third rung to its electric Cayenne ladder, and the new Porsche Cayenne S Electric looks like the one buyers will circle first. It slots between the base Cayenne Electric and the Cayenne Turbo...

2027 Subaru Solterra

2027 Subaru Solterra Price Stays Under $40,000 After Major EV Upgrade

2027 Subaru Solterra
  • Subaru

  • 2027 Subaru Solterra

The 2027 Subaru Solterra EV keeps its $38,495 starting MSRP after a major 2026 overhaul that fixed its biggest weak spots: range, charging access, and power. Subaru now sells the Solterra with standard all-wheel drive, a 74.7-kWh battery,...

Hyundai Nexo

The new hydrogen-powered South Korean SUV: Hyundai Nexo

Hyundai Nexo
  • Hyundai

  • Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)

The new hydrogen-powered South Korean SUV, Hyundai Nexo, promises about 800 km of autonomy and 590 km with a charge of just five minutes. The Nexus comes with improved features compared to the previous hydrogen vehicle of from the Korean...

Nissan Sylphy ZE

Nissan Sylphy ZE, an electric car for China

Nissan Sylphy ZE
  • Nissan

  • Nissan Sylphy ZE

Nissan has presented at the Beijing Motor Show a new electric car. The Nissan Sylphy ZE looks like a Sentra, a popular model in China, but it is built on the Leaf platform (second generation). The electric car market in China is...

Ural cT - the first electric motorcycle with sidecar

Ural cT - the first electric motorcycle with sidecar

Ural cT - electric motorcycle with sidecar
  • Ural

  • Ural cT

The market for electric two-wheelers is booming. Especially e-bikes and scooters, but also increasing alternatives to large motorcycles are in demand. An original concept from Russia will now test the suitability of the electric drive for motorcycles with...

Honda and Acura EVs Now Compatible With Tesla Superchargers Using $225 NACS Adapter

Honda and Acura EVs Now Compatible With Tesla Superchargers Using $225 NACS Adapter

Acura ZDX
  • Honda

  • Acura

  • Honda Prologue

New Charging Option for Prologue and ZDX Owners

Honda and Acura have confirmed that owners of the Prologue and ZDX electric...

2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E

2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Cuts Spoiler, Adds GT California Special

2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E
  • Ford

  • Ford Mustang Mach-E

Changing Priorities for the 2026 Mach-E Lineup

Ford adjusts the 2026 Mustang Mach-E lineup with feature cuts, package additions, and a tighter focus on customer choice. The company drops the Raised Rear Spoiler from the...

BAIC ArcFox Alpha S5 2026: Range, Specs, Charging, and 0-60 Performance

BAIC ArcFox Alpha S5 2026: Range, Specs, Charging, and 0-60 Performance

BAIC ArcFox Alpha S5 2026
  • ArcFox

  • BAIC

  • BAIC ArcFox Alpha S5

The 2026 BAIC ArcFox Alpha S5 aims straight at the electric fastback sedan crowd with a simple pitch: sharp packaging, strong straight-line performance, and enough battery to stay relevant in a segment that punishes weak numbers. Looking...

2027 Ford Fathom Electric Truck

2027 Ford Fathom Electric Truck Targets a $28,350 Base Price

2027 Ford Fathom Electric Truck
  • Ford

  • Ford Fathom

The Ford Fathom electric pickup truck will arrive as a midsize EV built on Ford's new Universal Electric Vehicle Platform. Its $28,350 starting MSRP, bidirectional power capability, standard connectivity, and projected...

Hyundai Kite at the Geneva International Motor Show

Hyundai Kite at the Geneva International Motor Show

Hyundai Kite
  • Hyundai

  • electric propulsion

Hyundai Motor and the European Institute of Design (IED -  Istituto Europeo di Design) of Turin presented at the Geneva International Motor Show the Hyundai Kite, a two-seater buggy designed for sand dunes that can transform...

WM Motor collects the equivalent of 400 million euros

Weimar Motors collects the equivalent of 400 million euros

Weimar Motors EX5
  • Weimar Motors

  • Chinese market

The Chinese electric car startup WM Motor has been able to generate nearly 400 million euros in a financing round led by Baidu. Other investors in the new round are Linear Venture and the Taihang Industrial Fund.

The fresh...

Komma UMV Electric Car

Komma UMV EV Review: 200 km Range and Motorcycle-Like Agility

Komma UMV
  • Komma

  • Komma UMV

The Komma UMV (Urban Mobility Vehicle) introduces a compact electric vehicle designed for urban commuting. Developed by Swiss startup Komma in collaboration with Granstudio, the UMV aims to address urban mobility challenges through...

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5: Lower Prices, Stronger Value, and Sharper Tech

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5: Lower Prices, Stronger Value, and Sharper Tech

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5
  • Hyundai

  • 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5

A Pricing Reset for Hyundai's Core EV

Hyundai is cutting prices across the 2026 IONIQ 5 lineup, making one of the most competitive electric crossovers on the market even harder to ignore....

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric Wins Car of the Year 2026 with 490+ mi Range

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric Wins Car of the Year 2026 with 490+ mi Range

Mercedes-Benz CLA
  • Mercedes-Benz

  • Mercedes CLA

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric did not win awards by accident. It won because the numbers line up, the tech works, and the product fits how buyers actually drive.

European judges named the electric CLA Car of the Year...

Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe EV

Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe EV Brings 1,169 HP And 600 kW Charging

Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe EV
  • Mercedes-Benz

  • Mercedes-AMG

  • Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe EV

The new Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe EV launches AMG into a far harder electric performance fight. The GT 63 delivers up to 1,169 horsepower, three axial-flux motors, 2,000 Nm of torque, and 600 kW DC charging....

2027 BMW iX3 M60 xDrive: 603 HP Meets 400-kW Charging

2027 BMW iX3 M60 xDrive: 603 HP Meets 400-kW Charging

2027 BMW iX3 M60
  • BMW

  • BMW iX3 M60 xDrive

The 2027 BMW iX3 M60 xDrive combines 603 US horsepower, dual-motor all-wheel drive, and 400-kW DC charging with standard adaptive M suspension. BMW targets 3.9 seconds to 62 mph and up to 468 miles under WLTP testing. Orders open in late...

Like us!

ElectricHunter.com


Latest news

Audi Q4 e-tron fully electric SUV

The new Audi Q4 e-tron fully electric SUV: official images and info

Segway APEX H2 electric hybrid motorcycle

The new electric hydrogen hybrid motorcycle: Segway APEX H2

Mercedes-Benz EQG

Mercedes' range of electric EQs could expand with an EQG electric sedan

Futuricum Logistics 18E electric truck

DPD Switzerland is using a Futuricum Logistics 18E electric truck

Volocopter has raised over 200 million euros

Volocopter has raised over 200 million euros

Humble One electric SUV

Humble Motors to launch a solar-powered electric SUV

Audi Q4 e-tron electric SUV

Production of the Audi Q4 e-tron electric SUV has started

BMW i4 electric car

A first look at the brand new BMW i4 electric car

Kia EV6 electric car

First images with the new Kia EV6 electric car

Hyundai Staria minivan

The new Hyundai Staria minivan: first images

Pagination

  • Previous page
  • 79
  • Next page

Friends

»Spare Wheel  »Panorica  »Contact Us

Popular news

The Chinese electric car manufacturer BYD plans to launch in Europe

The Chinese electric car manufacturer BYD plans to launch in Europe

Logistics 18E electric truck

DPD Switzerland will use an electric truck from Designwerk

Renault will be exhibiting the Kangoo E-tech Electric at the 2022 eCarExpo

Renault will be exhibiting the Kangoo E-tech Electric at the 2022 eCarExpo

Mercedes-Benz Citaro Hybrid

130 Mercedes - Benz Citaro Hybrid buses in Bucharest

Volkswagen ID4 is the most used electric vehicle in Sweden

Volkswagen ID.4 is the most used electric vehicle in Sweden

Affordable EV Leapmotor T03 Dominates ECOBEST Challenge

Affordable EV Leapmotor T03 Dominates ECOBEST Challenge

Ural cT - the first electric motorcycle with sidecar

Ural cT - the first electric motorcycle with sidecar

Jaguar I-PACE electric crossover SUV

Jaguar I-PACE is now even more unique and attractive

Toyota electric vehicle

Toyota launches the electric mobility offensive

Stellantis Dominates the Electric Commercial Vehicle Market

Stellantis Dominates the Electric Commercial Vehicle Market

Pagination

  • Previous page
  • 79
  • Next page
RSS feed
Askoll eS3 Evolution electric scooter
Fiat Ducato MY2020 commercial car 2020
Mack Electric LR 100% electric garbage truck
Xiaomi Himo H1 Electric Bike
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver seaplane
Volkswagen e-Delivery
ECR25 Electric and L25 Electric
Harley-Davidson Livewire
Blacksmith B2 electric motorcycle
CityQ - electric bike
Audi eMTB 2.0 by Fantic: Price, Specs, Range: Electric Mountain Bike Review
BYD Atto 3 Evo 2027

· electrichunter.com · 2026 · Contact· Privacy Policy· Powered by Drupal